Results 2015

The third amazingly successful Exmouth Chamber Business Awards, in association with the Exmouth Journal, took place on Friday May 22nd 2015 at the wonderful Ocean Blue Suite in Exmouth. It bought together nearly 250 guests representing very many businesses in the Exmouth area to enjoy a fantastic evening that included a fine dinner, award ceremony, casino and dance event.

The prestigious Business Awards were presented by East Devon Member of Parliament and Minister of State for the Foreign & Commonwealth Office, the Rt. Hon. Hugo SWIRE MP.

To view or download photographs taken of the Award presentations, click here.

Independent retailer of the year sponsored by the Exmouth Journal
The retailer who has exhibited the most innovative and consistent retail offering coupled with great customer service and presentation skills.

Winner

Wilsons Paints

Shortlisted

The Cake Lady

Celebrations

Caramel


Tourism or leisure experience  of the year sponsored by Spoken
For the business that has shown consistent customer service of the very highest standards together with an exciting & value for money offering.

Winner

Mountlands Language School

Shortlisted

Devoncourt Hotel

World of Country Life


Restaurant, cafe or bar of the year sponsored by Manor Lodge
Simply the best food experience around together with offering superb value & standards of customer service.

Winner

Antonio’s

Shortlisted

Les Saveurs

River Exe Cafe

The Book Rest Cafe


Professional services of the year sponsored by Clinton Devon Estates

A combination of value, integrity & complete confidentiality & competence in any particular discipline.

Winner

Brian J. Toye Optometrists

Shortlisted

Corner House Vets

Property Press


Young entrepreneur of the year sponsored by WNW Digital
The business person that has demonstrated a really innovative, successful & dynamic business formula.

Winner

I.Nova

Shortlisted

Grooming Marvellous

Taylor Made Nails


Health provider of the year sponsored by Big Fire
Exceptional standards of care & patient understanding coupled with an holistic & professional approach.

Winner

Manor Lodge

Shortlisted

Hands on Health

Brian J. Toye Optometrists


Sports and fitness provider of the year sponsored by Partners in Payroll
A business that clearly demonstrates huge enthusiasm & commitment to motivating people to achieve levels of fitness beyond their comfort zone.

Winner

John Goldman

Shortlisted

Michael Beards Fitness

Hands on Health

PT with KT


Best customer services of the year sponsored by Premier Community Services
What business has excelled in customer service. What makes them stand out from the other businesses that means they deserve this award?

Winner

Sams Funhouse

Shortlisted

Let’s Talk Mobiles


New business of the year of the year sponsored by Vibrant Pulse
A unique business that has recently launched into a competitive market place.

Winner

I.Nova

Shortlisted

Blissful Beauty

Property Press

ShipShape


Social enterprise/charity of the year sponsored by Raymond James Investment Services
Judges will be looking for an exceptional organisation whose aims, objectives & method of delivery really chime with the needs of the community that it serves.

Winner

Exmouth Gateway Club

Shortlisted

Exmouth in Bloom

299 Exmouth Air Training Corps


Judges special award sponsored by Ford Simey
The person or organisation that through some extraordinary achievement merits very special recognition. This is open to all of the community whether in business or not.

Winner

The Exmouth Community College

 

Best business of the year sponsored by Thompson Jenner
A business that demonstrated sustained growth & innovation with clear & demonstrable evidence of an unswerving drive to achieve ever higher standards.

Winner

Stuart Line Cruises

Shortlisted

Cockmans Builders

Corner House Vets

Hands on Health


Best small business (3 employees or less) of the year sponsored by Bookkeepers4Business
A business that demonstrated sustained growth & innovation with clear & demonstrable evidence of an unswerving drive to achieve ever higher standards.

Winner

Love Local

Shortlisted

Celebrations

Scarlet

 

The Drinks Reception at the Awards Ceremony was sponsored by Every’s Solicitors.